Greenfact Privacy Policy

Updated 25/02-2019

Greenfact privacy policy covers the collection and use of personal information that may be collected by Greenfact anytime you interact with Greenfact, such as when you visit Greenfact's website, when you purchase any services offered by Greenfact ("Greenfact Product(s)"), when you contact our sales or support associates or attending an Greenfact event (collectively referred to as, "Services").

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify or contact a single person. We collect personal information to be able to deliver our Services and to make sure we deliver the best level of customer service.

We respect privacy and your rights to control your personal information ("Personal Information").

Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with how Greenfact may collect, use and share your personal information, for what purposes we process Personal Information and how we safeguard your Personal Information.

1. Who We Are

Greenfact is a leading market intelligence company with focus on the renewable energy market providing business intelligence for Green Certificates (in the Nordics and Europe). Greenfact combines our experience in the Guarantee of Origins markets with the latest developments and updates via analysts, consultancy, and a Web Service (the "Platform").

The Platform offers access to GoO price data and statistics, GoO price forecasts, relevant news, political and legal updates and reviews, as well as facts and figures for all the EU/EAA countries, making Greenfact your go-to platform.

Greenfact AS

Akersgata 1,

0158 Oslo, Norway

E-mail: info@greenfact.com,

Organization No. 917 546 673

Greenfact AS is the data controller and is responsible for the processing of your Personal Information. At Greenfact AS it is always an appointed staff member that is in charge of the privacy and who is overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. Any question or inquiries you may have regarding this Privacy Policy or your Personal Information may be addressed to this email info@greenfact.com.

The terms 'we', 'us', or ‘Greenfact’ in this Privacy Policy are each intended as reference to Greenfact AS.

2. How We Collect Personal Information

We use different methods to collect Personal Information from and about you such as:

  • Direct contact with you during the course of business. You may give us your contact details, payment details by placing an order online, or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes Personal Information you provide when you:

                  ·   Create an account on our website

                  ·   Purchase Greenfact Products

                  ·   Provide us with your contact details for us to assist you with using our products

                  ·   Request marketing information to be sent to you

                  ·   Respond to our surveys

                  ·   Provide us with some feedback on our products or services

  • Automated interactions with our website where we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this Personal Information by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see section 7 in this Policy or our cookie policy here for further details.
  • Using third parties or publicly available sources, where we may receive Personal Information about you from:

                 ·   Social media platforms, for instance, when you interact with us on those platforms

                 ·   Analytics providers such as Google

                 ·   Survey and Marketing companies we engage

                 ·   Contact, financial and transaction data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services

                 ·   Identity and contact data from publicly availably sources 

3. What kind of Personal Information we collect

The Personal Information we collect and process includes:

  • Basic information, such as your first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier.
  • Contact information, such as billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial information, such as payment related information.
  • Transaction information includes details about payments to and from you and other details of which Greenfact Products and Services you have purchased from us. We only use payment information in connection with the purchase of Greenfact Products, and do not store such information.
  • Technical information, such as internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website and our other web-based products.
  • Profile information, such as your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage information, such as information about how you use our website, products and services. Our technologies automatically collect and log certain information to help us administer, protect, and improve our services, analyze usage and improve user experience.
  • Marketing and Communications information, such as your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • Other information relating to you which you may provide to us or is provided by third parties. We may collect personal information from third parties such as our partners and associates, and publicly available websites, to help us maintain data accuracy and provide and enhance our services and products.

4. How we use Personal Information

4.1 Overview

Greenfact uses the data we collect to provide you with the Greenfact Products and Services we offer, which includes using data to improve and personalize content and your user experiences. We also use the data to communicate with you, for example, informing you about your account, new Greenfact Products or services available, security and other types of updates.

Greenfact uses the data for the following purposes:

  • Account Set Up and Administration
  • Providing the Greenfact Products and Services
  • Personalizing our Product Experience
  • Customer Support
  • Product Improvement
  • Security, Safety, and Dispute Resolution
  • Internal research and development purposes
  • Business Operations
  • Communication, Marketing and Advertising
  • Legal obligations

We collect Personal Information only for objectives supported by the applicable data protection regulation. The legal grounds may be to fulfil an agreement with you, or to process the information based on your explicit consent. For other purposes Greenfact may process the Personal Information based on its legitimate interests. Greenfact does not process Personal Information for reasons that are incompatible with the original purpose.

4.1 Account Set Up and Administration

When you create an Greenfact ID, you will provide us with basic Personal Information, such as your name, phone number (optional), email address and delivery/shipping address, as well as creating a username and password. We use the Personal Information to verify your identity, make available to you information about your purchases and payments, and to make it easier for you to control and administrate your purchases and use of our Services. Processing your Personal Information for this purpose is necessary for the performance of the agreement we have with you.

4.2 Providing Greenfact Products

We use Personal Information to provide and deliver the Greenfact Products to our customers. We use this information to complete your transaction, carry out any follow up with you about your purchase, help with any delivery issues and other issues related to the purchase of Greenfact Products. Processing your Personal Information for this purpose is necessary for the performance of the agreement we have with you.

4.3 Customer Support

We use Personal Information to respond to your enquiries, diagnose product problems, repair your Greenfact Products and provide other customer care and support services.

When you are contacting our support group for assistance with your Greenfact Products, we may collect contact information, such as your name, email address, phone number, social media identifiers (if you contact us using a social media channel), and the content of your chats and other communications with Greenfact Support. We collect this information to give you the best and most efficient customer support possible. 

This processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement we have with you, as well as to serve our legitimate interest

4.4 Security, Safety and Dispute Resolution

We use Personal Information to protect the security and safety of our Greenfact Products and our customers, to detect and prevent fraud, to resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. This processing is necessary to serve our legitimate interest.

4.5 Business Operations

We use Personal Information to develop aggregate analysis and business intelligence that enable us to operate, protect, make informed decisions, and report on the performance of our business. This processing is necessary to serve our legitimate interest.

4.6 Communication, Marketing and Advertising

We may use Personal Information to deliver marketing and event communications to you across various platforms, such as email, telephone, text messaging, direct mail and online (including through the Greenfact app). We will for example inform you about new Greenfact Products or Services, security or software updates, update you on a support issue, invite you to take part in a survey. This processing is necessary to serve our legitimate interest.

Any direct marketing activities will be in accordance with the applicable legislation, and we will make sure to obtain your prior consent to receive marketing emails when this is required by the law. You have an absolute right to opt-out of direct marketing, or profiling we carry out for direct marketing, at any time. You can do this by following the instructions in the communication where this is an electronic message, or by sending an email to info@greenfact.com

Please remember that even if you opt out of receiving marketing emails, we may still send you important Service information related to your accounts, purchases and subscriptions.

We also use cookies and similar technologies to provide the most relevant Greenfact advertising to you, ref. section 8 below.

4.7 Legal Obligations

We may be required to use and retain Personal Information for legal and compliance reasons, such as the prevention, detection, or investigation of a crime; loss prevention; or fraud. We may also use personal information to meet our internal and external audit requirements.

5. When do we share Personal Information to third-parties?

Greenfact only shares or discloses personal information to our data processors when necessary to provide Services or conduct our business operations. When we share personal information, we do so in accordance with data privacy and security requirements. Greenfact does not and will not sell personal information about our customers. We do no transfer Personal Information to third parties outside Norway.

Greenfact Products and Services may include links to products or applications of third parties whose privacy practices may differ from Greenfact. If you provide Personal Information to any of those third parties or their products, your data is governed by their privacy statements, and we encourage you to read these privacy statements carefully.

6. Security, Storage and Retention of Personal Information

6.1 Security

Greenfact is committed to protecting the security. We use technical, administrative and procedural measures in an attempt to safeguard your personal and other information from unauthorized access or use. For example, we store the Personal Information you provide on computer systems that have limited access and that are in controlled facilities. We also ensure that our third-party data center vendors provide adequate security measures. Additionally, your data is protected with encryption, such as Transport Layer Security (TLS), during transition over the Internet.

No such measure is ever 100% effective though, so we do not guarantee that your personal and other information will be secure from theft, loss, or unauthorized access or use, and we make no representation as to the reasonableness, efficacy, or appropriateness of the measures we use to safeguard such information. Users are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of their own passwords. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us by contacting us at info@greenfact.com.

If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at info@greenfact.com.

6.2 Storage

Personal Information collected by Greenfact is stored and processed in Norway.

6.3 Retention

Greenfact will retain your personal information for as long as we deem it necessary to enable you to use the website and your Greenfact Account, to provide services to you, to comply with applicable laws, resolve disputes with any parties and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business. All personal information we retain will be subject to this Privacy Statement and our internal retention guidelines.

After the retention period, the information will either be destroyed, erased or made anonymous such that it cannot be associated or tracked to you.

If you have a question about a specific retention period for certain types of personal information we process about you, please send an email to info@greenfact.com.

7. Your Rights

You have the right to ask us for a copy of your Personal Information; to correct, delete or restrict (stop any active) processing of your Personal Information; and to obtain the Personal Information you provide to us for a contract or with your consent in a structured, machine readable format.

In addition, you can object to the processing of your Personal Information in some circumstances (in particular, where we don’t have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement, or where we are using the data for direct marketing). 

Where we are using your Personal Information on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time. Moreover, where we process your Personal Information based on legitimate interest or the public interest, you have the right to object at any time to that use of your Personal Information.

These above mentioned rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal Personal Information about another person, where it would infringe the rights of a third party (including our rights) or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping. Relevant exemptions are included in the GDPR. We will inform you of relevant exemptions we rely upon when responding to any request you make.

To exercise any of these rights, you can get in touch with us using the contact details set out in this Privacy Policy. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority, www.datatilsynet.no.

Wherever we rely on your consent, you will always be able to withdraw that consent, although we may have other legal grounds for processing your data for other purposes, such as those set out above.

You can always contact us by sending an email to info@greenfact.com. We will respond to any request to access or delete your Personal Information as soon as possible, certainly within 10 days.

8. Our Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies like pixels, tags, web beacons, and other identifiers to help us personalize our website for you, remember your preferences, understand how users are using our website or app, and help customize our marketing offerings. Please see what kind of cookies we use at https://www.greenfact.com/Cookies.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating settings on your internet browser. However, please note that if you select such settings certain parts of our site may not work properly.

The information we collect may include IP-addresses, browser version, number of visits, which pages you access and your viewing preferences.

8.1 Cookies

A cookie is a small data file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device.  Cookies help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalized service, for instance by storing information about your preferences and allowing us to recognize you when you return to our site.

The length of time a cookie will stay on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a "persistent" or "session" cookie. Greenfact uses both types of cookies. Session cookies will only stay on your device until you stop browsing. Persistent cookies stay on your computer or mobile device until they expire or are deleted. We use the following types of cookies on our website.

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These cookies are essential for you to browse our website and use its features. Without these cookies, services like shopping baskets cannot be provided.
  • Performance cookies. These cookies collect information about how you use our websites. This data may be used to help optimize our website and make it easier for you to navigate.
  • Functional cookies. These cookies allow our websites to remember choices you make while browsing and personalize your experience.
  • Third Party cookies. Third party cookies are those placed by websites and/or parties other than Greenfact. These cookies may be used on our website to improve our products or services or to help us provide more relevant advertising. These cookies are subject to the respective privacy policies for these external services, for example, Facebook Data Use Policy.
  • Analytics cookies. We use analytics cookies, like those offered by Google Analytics, to help us understand things like how long a visitor stays on our website, what pages they find most useful, and how they arrived at Greenfact.com. To learn more about Google Analytics and your data, visit this Google webpage.

8.2 How to control Cookie settings

Most web browsers allow you to control cookies through their settings preferences. However, if you limit the ability of websites to set cookies, you may impair your overall user experience, as it will no longer be personalized to you. Some browsers offer a “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) signal where you can indicate your preference regarding tracking and cross-site tracking. Although we do not currently employ technology that recognizes DNT signals, we will only process your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Below you can learn about how to control cookie settings on popular web browsers:

·         Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en_US

·         Safari: https://www.apple.com/support/mac-apps/safari/

·         Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored

·         Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/4027947/windows-delete-cookies

8.3 Consent to Cookies

In order to place cookies on your device, we require your consent. If you don’t want to receive cookies at all, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. Please note that if you continue to browse the site, you will be considered to have agreed to our use of cookies. You can withdraw your consent to our use of cookies at any time. If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which have been set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. You can also use your browser settings to delete cookies that have already been set.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers. However, please note that if you select such settings you may be unable to access certain parts of our site or certain content or functionality may not be available.

If you’d like to opt out of other third party cookies relating to behavioral advertising, please go to www.youronlinechoices.eu. Opting out does not mean you will no longer receive online advertising. It does mean that the company or companies from which you opted out will no longer deliver ads tailored to your web preferences and usage patterns.

9. Changes to Our Privacy Statement

Greenfact may modify, alter or otherwise update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we update this Privacy Policy, we will revise the 'Last Update' date at the top of the Statement. If there are material changes to the Privacy Policy or in how Greenfact uses your Personal Information, we will inform you either by posting a notice of such changes, prior to them taking place, or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time.